BROWSE HISTORY

Thursday, July 24, 2014

LIONEL MESSI The false number 9

Who is Lionel Messi ? If you dont know who Lionel Messi is you might never heard of a sport called football. Read below some facts about Lionel Messi one of the football greatest.

Lionel Messi biography :

Full Name: Lionel Andrés Messi
Nickname: Leo
Date of Birth: Jun 24, 1987 
Place of Birth: Rosario
Nationality: Argentina
Height: 169 cm.
Weight: 67 Kg.
Position: Striker

Lionel Messi football acheivements :

Messi is the first football player in history to win four FIFA/Ballons d'Or, all of which he won consecutively, and the first to win three European Golden Shoe awards. 

At the age of 24, Messi became Barcelona's all-time top scorer in all official club competitions. At age 25, Messi became the youngest player to score 200 goals in La Liga.

Messi made Champions League history by becoming the first player to score five goals in one match. He also matched José Altafini's record of 14 goals in a single Champions League season.

Messi is the first and only player to top-score in four consecutive Champions League campaigns, and also holds the record for the most hat-tricks scored (4) in the competition. 

In 2014, Messi led Argentina to the World Cup Final, winning four consecutive Man of the Match awards in the process. He won the Golden Ball award after being adjudged the best player of the tournament.






1 comment:

  1. lionel messi was the beast in fifa brazil.. what a player.. too sad they lost the finals to Germany

    ReplyDelete